More than 3.79 lakh cases in 24 hours in the country

128

Corona’s aggression in the country continues to grow. More than 3.79 lakh new cases were reported in the last 24 hours. For the first time, such a large number of cases have been reported. Together, the number of people infected so far was 1,83,68,096. There were 3,646 deaths during this period. 1 035 people lost their lives in Maharashtra and 368 in Delhi. So far the death toll has risen to 2,04,812. Cases are also on the rise in South India, Kerala, and Karnataka provinces.

30,68,397 active cases

Cases are also on the rise in the southern provinces of Kerala and Karnataka. According to data obtained until the first hour of the night, the number of active cases in the country increased to 30,77,121. During this time, 2,70,202 people were released from hospitals. In this way, 1,50,78,276 people have been completely cured of the disease so far.

Rapid growth

The second Corona wave recorded a rapid increase in cases. The number of corona-infected people in the country fell by 20 lakhs on August 7 last year. Similarly, the figure of 50 lakhs skipped on 16 September and one crore on 19 December while the figure of 1.50 crore fell on the 19th of this month.

The recovery rate has dropped

According to data released at 8 am, the recovery rate of corona patients in the country dropped to 82.33% and the mortality rate was 1.12%.

17,23,912 samples were tested

According to ICMR, 28,27,03,789 samples were tested for corona in the country as of 27 April. On Tuesday alone, 17,23,912 were investigated.

78 percent of deaths in ten provinces

According to the data, the coroner’s most affected provinces are also experiencing the highest number of deaths from infection. The latest 78.53 percent of all homicide cases came from these ten provinces. Maharashtra has the highest death toll. Thereafter Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Karnataka, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Punjab and Madhya Pradesh are regions where a large number of people are killed by the corona every day.

According to the Department of Health, more than 20 lakh vaccines were introduced in the country on Wednesday. The Department has announced that approximately 14,98,77121 crore vaccines have been installed nationwide. To date, the first dose of vaccine has been given to 93,66239 health workers and 61,45,854 to both doses. Similarly, 1,23,09,507 frontline employees received initial and 65,99,492 dosas. From Pantelis, 5,09,75,753 people in the 60-year group received the first and 31,42,239 received the second dose. Similarly, the first dose of vaccine was given to 5,14,70,903 people over the age of 60 and the second dose to 98,67,134 people. Wednesday, 103 days of vaccination were completed. 20,49,754 people were vaccinated until 8 pm on this day.

Maharashtra 63,309-44.73

Uttar Pradesh 29,751-11.82

Kerala 35,013-14.95

Karnataka 39,830-14.39

Chhattisgarh 15,563-6.97

Rajasthan 16,613-5.63

Gujarat 14,120-5.38

Tamil Nadu 16,665 11.30

Madhya Pradesh 12,758-5.38